BV welcome1  BV welcome2                 BV welcome3                 BV welcome4

Fastest bowl sport

 

Sport-boules focus

NewsletterWelcome to our first monthly edition of Sport-boules Focus

September 2013 (click here)

Newsletter archieve (click here) 

Vic Players Top Nationals

BFA-LOGOVictorian Bocce players top the 2013 Bocce National Championships held at the Redland Sporting Club in QLD. Summary of Throwing results, best & farest, and Champion Team:

 

  MEN CHAMPIONS
  PRECISION THROW
1 Tony Borrelli (Vic Regional NEBA)
2 Dino Mikolic (Vic Metro)
   
  PROGRESSIVE THROW
1 Santo J Pascuzzi (NAT U35-Vic)
2 Anthony Parlato (QLD Metro)
   
  Best & Fairest Player
  Santo J Pascuzzi
   
  Champion Team
   Regional Victoria NEBA
   
  WOMEN CHAMPIONS
  BOWL THROW
1 Barbara Jones (QLD Metro)
2 Diane Penney (Vic Regional)
   
  Best & Fairest
  Christina Finocchiaro (Vic Regional Morwell)
  Maria Greco (Vic Regional NEBA)
   
  Champion Team
  Regional Victoria MORWELL

New Bocce Courts - Essendon

Bocce ExpoTo officially launch BPM Construction and Development Group’s (BPM) latest project in the heart of Essendon, Collins & Queen, Bocce Victoria was part of launching the display suite which includes a Bocce court, attracting over 350 investors, buyers and weekend strollers who stopped by to have a roll.

The event gave participants the opportunity to learn Bocce from the Australian Senior and Junior Champions who were on site to host a series of games before BPM donated the court to the community until construction on the site commences in 2014.

A permanant Bocce court will be built as part of the development. Bocce Victoria will be running social events at the temporary courts during the construction phase of the Project. Contact Us to organise an event.

2013 Team Championship Finals

Finals - Sunday 23 June

Venue: Epping (Casa D'Abruzzo Club)

 

Men Semi-Finals (9am - 12pm)

 

Bulla  10 def. 8  Epping 
Reservoir (96) def. 9 (92) Sunshine
Men Final (1pm - 4pm)
 Reservoir  14 def. 4  Bulla
Women Final (1pm - 4pm)
 Epping  6 (45) def. 6 (35)  Morwell

Final Team Standings

 

TEAM STANDINGS  POOL A  
                           
                    TOTAL  
    P W D L GP+ GP- MP+ MP- GPd MPd PTS  
1 Epping 4 3 0 1 331 272 51 21 59 30 12 Q1
2 Reservoir 4 3 0 1 386 276 46 26 110 20 12 Q2
3 Morwell 4 0 0 4 224 393 11 61 -169 -50 0  
                           
TEAM STANDINGS  POOL B  
                           
                    TOTAL  
    P W D L GP+ GP- MP+ MP- GPd MPd PTS  
1 Sunshine 4 3 0 1 396 344 48 24 52 24 12 Q1
2 Bulla 4 3 0 1 400 382 38 34 18 4 12 Q2
3 Knox 4 0 0 4 319 389 22 50 -70 -28 0  
                           
TEAM STANDINGS  POOL Cf  
                           
                    TOTAL  
    P W D L GP+ GP- MP+ MP- GPd MPd PTS  
1 Morwell f 4 3 0 1 186 138 31 17 48 14 12 Q1
2 Epping f 4 2 0 2 183 147 27 21 36 6 8 Q2
3 Heatherton 4 1 0 3 118 202 14 34 -84 -20 4  

Team Standings (PDF)

 

2013 Aus Junior/U23 Open

Victorian U14 Bocce TeamAustralia's Best Junior & U/23 athletes competed in the Australian Bocce Open, 12-14 April 2013 held at Casa D'Abruzzo Club, Epping. All Victorian players preformed well taking out the U/23 Rpid Relay event and the U/14 Challenge Trophy. The Victorian U/14 players were selected from our school holiday Bocce program held by Fogular Furlan Club in Thornbury and this was the players first appearance at National Championships guided by international player/coach Santo Pascuzzi. Later this year the Vic Junior Team plan to travel to South Australia for a National competition. Contact Us if you would like to join our training program starting in July 2013.

  

UNDER 18 & UNDER 23

WINNERS

TEAM

SINGLES

Tristan Giacometti

NSW

DOUBLES

Samsa /Giacometti

NSW

BOWL THROW

Tristan Giacometti

NSW

PRECISION

Tristan Giacometti

NSW

SINGLES PROGRESSIVE

Daniel Samsa ( 18/40)

NSW

RELAY PROGRESSIVE

Cooper/Moffatt (25/48)

VIC

BEST & FAIREST

Tristan Giacometti

NSW

     

Challenge Trophy (Doubles Relay)

Samsa /Giacometti (24/60)

NSW

     

UNDER 14

WINNERS

TEAM

SINGLES

Alessandro Ricci

Sth Aust

DOUBLES

V.Clemente/N.Barone

Sth Aust

RELAY BOWL/THROW

 

Sth Aust.

BEST & FAIREST

Luciano Varricchio

Sth Aust.

     

Challenge Trophy (Fours Relay)

M.Tricarico ,F.Janosa, M.Sartorel & E.Nasuti-Leech (36/46)

VIC

Challenge Trophy (Doubles Relay)

Antonio Ricci/ Vincent Clemente (34/46)

Sth Aust

Subcategories

2024 Olympics & Smash League

 

Boccevictoria @65scorpio @Boccesmash 3,10mar: Furlan club,Thornbury 12mar: Italian club, Morwell 24mar: Casa D'Abruzzo club,Epping 31mar:Epp/Mor 7apr:Epp
Boccevictoria #Bocce smash 2017 LIVE ONLINE (https://t.co/UsobSrIWJj) week 2, 3 March 7:30pm 2017: Roar v Jets, Power v Rush
Boccevictoria RT @Boccevictoria: 2024 Olympics - #Bocce (#Sportboules) Athletic events going for the Olympic games. #olympics2024 https://t.co/6BVW8XpVdx